[Skip to content]

Change colour Grey on white Black on yellow
Birmingham and Solihull Mental health NHS Foundation Trust
Better Together
.
Bookmark and Share

Quality and Excellence Awards 2017 - We have our winners!

Published: 14/09/2017

The finalists for this year’s Quality and Excellence Awards at our Trust were congratulated for their outstanding achievement at an award ceremony in Birmingham on Wednesday 13 September 2017.

The Trust received an overwhelming response from patients and their carers to nominate a member of staff or team who has made an exceptional contribution to their care over the past 12 months.

The Trust’s Quality and Excellence Awards’ ceremony was made possible by support received from their sponsors: Amey; Belfour Beatty; Engie; Healthcare Support (Erdington Limited); Lenovo; People Asset Management Ltd (PAM); Pinnegar Hayward Design, and; The Design Buro. 

For a full list of the finalists and winners, please see below:

Rising Star Award

Winner: Hannah Cross, Occupational Therapist, Melissa Suite, Oleaster

Runner Up: Courtney Mills, Health and Social Care Apprentice, Coral Ward, Ardenleigh

Joint Highly Commended: Priya Dhanjal, Lead Occupational Therapist, Juniper 

Steve Johnson, Volunteer, Communications and Marketing, B1

 

Excellence in Partnership Working Award

Winner: Liaison and Diversion Service 

Joint Runners Up: Liaison and Diversion Outreach Team

Specialist Perinatal Mental Health Team

Highly Commended: Individual Placement Support Employment Team

 

Compassion in Quality Award

Winner: Katharine Bird, Ward Manager, Larimar Ward, Ardenleigh

Runner Up: Integrated Drug Treatment System, HMP Birmingham

Highly Commended: The Health XChange, William Booth Centre

 

Team of the Year Award

Winner: Yewcroft Community Mental Health Team, Barberry

Runner Up: Cedar Ward, Tamarind

Joint Highly Commended: Governance Team, B1

Recovery for All Team, Uffculme

 

Enhancing Staff Wellbeing

Winner: Martin Luke, Clinical Nurse Manager

Joint Runners Up: Robert Tataryn, General Manager for Summerhill Supplies Limited

Dementia and Frailty Administration Team, Juniper

 

The ‘Golden Balance’ Award: Finance and Quality

Winner: Estates and Facilities Team, B1

Joint Runners Up: Memory Assessment Service Senior Practitioners, Little Bromwich 

Weekly Pay for Bank Staff Implementation Team, B1

 

Unsung Hero Award

Winner: Mick Griffin, Community Psychiatric Nurse, South Community Mental Health Team

Runner Up: Ian Reid, Healthcare Assistant, Caffra Suite, Oleaster

Highly Commended: Sue Rainey, Team Manager, Solihull Early Intervention Service

 

Service User and Carer Choice Award

Winner: Sharon Roadknight, Community Psychiatric Nurse, Newington Centre

Runner Up: Wendy Samuels, Activity Worker, Eden Acute

Highly Commended: Christine Collins, Advocate, Ardenleigh

 

Congratulations to all of our winners and finalists, and to everyone who was nominated! 

Awards17