[Skip to content]

Change colour Grey on white Black on yellow
Birmingham and Solihull Mental health NHS Foundation Trust
Better Together
.
Bookmark and Share

Quality and Excellence Awards 2015

Published: 10/07/2015

 We held our second Quality and Excellence Awards ceremony on 11 June 2015.

It was an exciting evening dedicated to celebrating the achievements of our hard working and committed staff.

The awards recognise staff who make an outstanding contribution, providing exceptional care for the people who use our services. Our judges had a difficult job narrowing down over 140 entries to just 18 finalists.

Quality and Excellence 2015
John Short, Chief Executive, said: "It was a privilege to once again present the awards alongside our Trust Chair, Sue Davis. In a Trust with around 4,200 staff serving over 50,000 service users, it’s a massive achievement just to be nominated for these awards, so all the finalists should be very proud of their achievements."


Our service users, carers and families played an integral role in the awards as they had the opportunity to nominate staff who made a difference to their care. 

Glynis Ozcan, Community Psychiatric Nurse with Warstock Lane Community Mental Health Team took home the Service User and Carer Choice award and the service user who nominated her said her compassion and empathy had helped them and their family “through thick and thin.”


We also celebrated the loyalty and commitment of 30 members of staff who celebrated 25 years’ service in the NHS and two who had reached the milestone of 40 years – an impressive 830 years’ service in total!

The Winners:

Rising Star
Winner: Louise Hudson - Deputy Manager, Acute Day Service, the Zinnia Centre
Runner up: Tamara Chimiak – Staff Nurse, Ardenleigh MSU, Tourmaline Ward
Highly commended: Aimee Chew – Business Administration Apprentice, North Hub Older Adults, Reservoir Court

Service User and Carer Choice
Winner:  Glynis Ozcan – Community Psychiatric Nurse, Warstock Lane Community Mental Health Team
Runner up: Donna Thomas – Healthcare Assistant, Coral Ward
Highly commended: Jude Spinks – Occupational Therapist, Juniper Centre

Unsung Hero
Winner:  Nicola Cluley - Ward Manager, Meadowcroft
Runner up: Beverley Yeadon – Dispensary Manager, Reaside Pharmacy
Highly commended: Eileen Plenderleith – Head of Cardiovascular Service, Nutrition and Dietetics, the Barberry

Innovation
Winner: Coral Ward, Ardenleigh
Runner up: Estates and Facilities
Highly commended: Grove Avenue in partnership with adults and secure services

Working in Partnership
Winner: Building Community Advocacy Team
Runner up: Birmingham Healthy Minds Central team
Highly commended: Employee benefits salary sacrifice team

Quality Service
Winner: Meadowcroft Psychiatric Intensive Care Unit
Runner up: Andrea Pash – Healthcare Assistant, Reaside Clinic
Highly commended:
Mary Seacole Ward 1
Oluefemi Kuforji, Activity Worker, Acute Day Services