[Skip to content]

Change colour Grey on white Black on yellow
Birmingham and Solihull Mental health NHS Foundation Trust
Better Together
.

Meet our governors

The council of governors is made up of elected and appointed governors. Governors are volunteers and are not paid.

Governors are elected by distinct constituencies:



  • Public Constituency – governors are elected by members of the public who have an interest in the trust.



Please click the links above or the tabs on the left for more information on the governors in each constituency. Or, alternatively, scroll down for our full list of governors.


Our governors play an integral role in the running of our trust. We currently have 21 governors that represent service users, carers, public, staff and stakeholders.

The roles and responsibilities of the Assembly of Governors, to be undertaken in accordance with the trust’s constitution, are:

  • To appoint and remove the chair and other non-executive directors of  the foundation trust at a general meeting

 

  • To approve at a general meeting the appointment by the non-executive directors of the chief executive

 

  • To appoint or remove the auditor at a general meeting


  • To be consulted by the trust’s board of directors on forward planning and to have the board of governors’ views taken into account

 

  • To be presented with the trust’s annual report and accounts and the report of the auditor on the accounts at a general meeting
Faheem Uddin - Service User Governor
Faheem Uddin - Service User Governor, Birmingham - Term in office: Nov 2014 - Oct 2019
Mustak Mirza, Service User Governor
Mustak Mirza, Service User Governor - Term in office: April 2017-2020
Maureen Johnson - Carer Governor
Maureen Johnson, Carer Governor - Term in office: May 2013 - April 2019
Anthony Brookes - Carer Governor
Anthony Brookes, Carer Governor - Term in office: Jan 2015 - Dec 2017
Phil Jones, Public Governor – Term in office: Nov 2014 - Oct 2017
Phil Jones, Public Governor – Term in office: Nov 2014 - Oct 2017
Brendan Hayes - Executive Director of Operations
Vacant, Non-Medical Clinical Governor
Brendan Hayes - Executive Director of Operations
Vacant, Non-Clinical Staff Governor
Jim Chapman, Stakeholder Governor, Term in service: September 2017 - August 2020
Jim Chapman, Stakeholder Governor, Term in service: September 2017 - August 2020
Alan Rebeiro - Stakeholder Governor, term in office: May 2016-May 2019
Vacant, Stakeholder Governor
Aqil Chaudary, Clinical Commissioning Group Governor – Term in office: Dec 2016 - Dec 2019
Aqil Chaudary, Clinical Commissioning Group Governor – Term in office: Dec 2016 - Dec 2019
Hazel Kench, Solihull Public Governor – Term in office: Aug 2014 - Aug 2017
Hazel Kench, Solihull Public Governor – Term in office: Aug 2014 - Aug 2017
Brendan Hayes - Executive Director of Operations
Vacant, Service User Governor, Rest of England
Peter Brown - Service User Governor
Peter Brown, Service User Governor, Solihull - Term in office: Jan 2015 - Dec 2017
Michelle Long - Carer governor - Term in office Jan 2015 - Dec 2017
Michelle Long - Carer governor - Term in office Jan 2015 - Dec 2017
Khalid Ali, Birmingham Public Governor – Term in office: Nov 2014 - Oct 2017
Khalid Ali, Birmingham Public Governor – Term in office: Nov 2014 - Oct 2017
Robert Dalziel, Public governor – Term in office: Nov 2014 - Oct 2017
Robert Dalziel, Public governor – Term in office: Nov 2014 - Oct 2017
Vacant - Public governor, Rest of England
Vacant - Public governor, Rest of England
Brendan Hayes - Executive Director of Operations
Vacanct - Clinical Staff Governor
Councillor Mick Brown, Stakeholder Governor, Birmingham City Council – Term in office: Sept 2013 - August 2019
Councillor Mick Brown, Stakeholder Governor, Birmingham City Council – Term in office: Sept 2013 - August 2019
Natalie Allen - Stakeholder Governor
Natalie Allen, Stakeholder Governor for Birmingham and Solihull Councils for Voluntary Services - Term in office: May 2016 - May 2019
Maureen Smojkis
Maureen Smojkis - Stakeholder governor, University of Birmingham - Term in office: Nov 2011 - Oct 2017
Chief Inspector Sean Russell - West Midlands Police Stakeholder Governor - Term in office: Sept 2013 – Aug 2016
Chief Inspector Sean Russell - West Midlands Police Stakeholder Governor - Term in office: Sept 2013 – Aug 2019